FBI reports violent crime down, murder up in 2010 for Minneapolis, St. Paul

Thumbnail image for Thumbnail image for homicide files graphic.jpg
Conventional wisdom incorrectly holds that city streets become less safe when the economy tanks, and in a general sense the past year proved no different in most cases -- including in Minneapolis and St. Paul -- according to the FBI. The crime rate generally is falling.

But there were certainly glaring exceptions in the Twin Cities.

Minneapolis and St. Paul both saw a general decrease in violent crime reports in 2010 compared to 2009, but both cities watched their murder numbers escalate sharply (more on the Minneapolis stats here). The number of forcible rapes also climbed in both cities.

Here's the breakdown:

Minneapolis20092010
Violent Crimes4,2424,064
Murder1837
Forcible Rape413438
Robberies1,6631,596
Aggravated Assault2,1481,993
Property Crimes17,85918,299
Burglary4,7414,787
Larceny Theft11,32011,609
Motor Vehicle Theft1,7981,903
Arson143116
St. Paul20092010
Violent Crimes2,1372,112
Murder1316
Forcible Rape165183
Robberies694665
Aggravated Assault1,2651,248
Property Crimes11,43111,756
Burglary2,9292,883
Larceny Theft6,7136,820
Motor Vehicle Theft1,7892,053
Arson145131

Related: Read the full FBI report by clicking here.

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

Minnesota Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...