Tan Mom sent to detox for public drunkenness at MSP

Categories: Bad Parents
tanmom560screenshot.jpg
Last year, Tan Mom told NBC: "I'm sorry, I'm tan. I like to be tan. It just feels good."
Tan Mom spent last night at a Twin Cities detox facility after she landed at MSP drunk as tanning-bed-fried skunk.

SEE ALSO: Skin cancer rates for young women eight-times higher than in 1970, Mayo study finds

Who is Tan Mom, you ask? Well, her real name is Patricia Krentcil, and we're writing about her because in the spring of 2012, she became a pop culture sensation for about 15 minutes after she allegedly took her 5-year-old daughter to a tanning bed in New Jersey.

And really, who can blame her? After all, as the banner photo indicates, long hours in tanning beds has really paid dividends for Krentcil.

TMZ details what happened yesterday at MSP:
T.M. had a layover in Minneapolis and decided to leave the airport's secure area to grab a smoke. To her dismay, TSA wouldn't let her back in, and the mood turned as dark as her. Tan Mom went ballistic.

TSA agents had a sneaking suspicion she was wasted -- because she was totally wasted. They took her to airport police, who then gave Ms. Mom an ultimatum -- either go to jail for public intoxication, or spend 30 hours in a detox facility. Wisely, Tan Mom chose door #2.
Thirty hours, eh? That means (assuming you're reading this on Friday) Tan Mom is still in the Twin Cities, and should be released sometime early tomorrow. Wanna meet her before she heads back east? You know where to go.

-- Follow Aaron Rupar on Twitter at @atrupar. Got a tip? Drop him a line at arupar@citypages.com.

My Voice Nation Help
19 comments
dwtwitch
dwtwitch

I hope they brought her to 1820. A few days in there will straighten anyone out. At least for a few months.

Bill Traynor
Bill Traynor

Baked, wasted and smoked... She's a keeper!

Schawn Douglas
Schawn Douglas

Trudy Howard - that's so funny you would say that. I was thinking the same thing! What is it about our airport that brings in these colorful people :)

Eric Kanzenbach
Eric Kanzenbach

She is SO beautiful. A true bronzed Goddess. The only person with a better tan is Freddy Krueger.

Edward Bertsch
Edward Bertsch

You've got to be a serious cigarette junkie to be willing to leave and re enter an airport just to smoke

Trudy Marie
Trudy Marie

WOW our airport is famous for it's men's bathroom and now the tan mom chick!

DanMitchell
DanMitchell

This woman obviously has some pretty serious mental problems, but way to join the Daily News and fucking TMZ in turning her into a freak show and an object of derision.

"Alternative" media, indeed.

Oh, also, it wasn't "earlier this spring" - it was a year ago. I guess at this point we can't expect you to actually report anything, but is it too much to ask that you at least get basic facts right when you're paraphrasing the work of others?

Mary Trkla
Mary Trkla

"drunk as a tanning-bed fried skunk" LMFAO!!!

bryanwade3
bryanwade3

She's hot looking!!!! literally on fire

DeAnna Jun
DeAnna Jun

She needs to stop rolling around in Nacho Cheese Doritos! Haha.

pthedogg
pthedogg

@Edward Bertsch please enjoy my serious cigarette junkie tax money

atrupar
atrupar moderator

@mitchell39 Thanks for pointing out that mistake. It has been corrected in the post.

loserdroid
loserdroid

@mitchell39 Yeah, I've commented on here about all the stupid gossipy bullshit they consider "newsworthy" on here, but my criticisms fall on deaf ears it seems.   WTF CP?  Does no one care about real news anymore?  I figured this publication might have higher standards.  Were the standards ever high?  Or am I just getting too old for this shit?  

DanMitchell
DanMitchell

@loserdroid @mitchell39 I don't even necessarily mind that they're noting this happened. What galls me is the arrogant heartlessness, and the confederation with outfits like TMZ -- even parroting their language. (As well as the truly dumb factual error. Let's see if it gets edited out without comment).

But I guess we're dealing here with people whose *parents* were kids when the idea of an alternative press was conceived.

Now Trending

Minnesota Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...