The Southern Theater announces its 2010-11 season

Categories: Dance
Thumbnail image for ananya.jpg
(Coming soon: Ananya Dance Theatre. Photo by V. Paul Virtucio)

Now in its second century as an entertainment and performance space, the Southern Theater has released its full schedule for 2010 and 2011. According to the press release, this season will feature work by 27 choreographers and over 70 musicians in a series of events that total over two-dozen world and regional premieres, six commissions, a new biannual series, a new songwriter series, a strings festival, a mid-winter comedy festival, and film screenings.

Highlights include a rare U.S. visit from electronic musicians Ben Frost and Tim Hecker in September; a performance by ARENA Dances featuring music by the Carpenters, Years, Bright Eyes, and Fourtet in December; and the Brouhaha Comedy Festival in January.

The Southern Theater is located on the West Bank of Minneapolis, right at the Seven Corners area (1420 Washington Avenue South). Tickets for members will go on sale July 15, and single tickets will be available August 9. For more info, call 612.340.1725 or visit www.southerntheater.org.

Check out the full schedule of events below.

DANCE:

Ananya Dance Theatre
Kshoy!/Decay!
First in a series of four new works by Ananya Chatterjea
September 9-12, 2010

Minnesota SAGE Awards for Dance
Hosted by Mary Ellen Childs
September 14, 2010

Lionel Popkin
There is an Elephant in This Dance
Featuring dancers Carolyn Hall, Ishmael Houston-Jones, Lionel Popkin, and Morgan Thorson.
November 12 & 13, 2010

Zenon Dance Company
World premieres by Colleen Thomas and luciana achugar.
November 18-20 & 26-28, 2010

Dance Film Project
A festival celebrating choreography for the camera.
Co-presented by the Cinema Revolution Society.
December 17 & 18, 2010

Zenon Dance Company
The Nutcracker According to Mother Goose
December 16, 18 & 19, 2010

Tandem
A biannual series featuring two independent dance-makers.
January 6-8, 2011: Rachel Damon (Chicago) & April Sellers (Minneapolis)
June 2-4, 2011: Chris Schlichting (Minneapolis) & Anna Shogren (New York)

Stuart Pimsler Dance & Theater
The Ends of Love
Original music by Michelle Kinney, performed by cellists Michelle Kinney and Jacqueline Ultan of Jelloslave, and guitarist Park Evans
February 11-13, 2011

James Sewell Ballet
Ballet Works Project
TC/NYC Connections: New work, emerging choreographic voices.
World premieres by Kenna Sarge, Chris Hannon, and a yet to be announced NYC-based
dance-maker.
February 24-27, 2011

ARENA Dances
I hate myself. Will you please love me?
World premiere full-evening work with music by The Carpenters, Years, Bright Eyes and Fourtet.
March 4-6, 2011

Shapiro & Smith Dance
Burning Air
Three world premieres, two company classics
April 7-10, 2011

SCUBA Touring Network for Dance
The most innovative new dance work from Seattle, San Francisco, Philadelphia, and Minneapolis.
April 22 & 23, 2011

Johannes Wieland
roadkill
Featuring dancers Eva Mohn and Ryan Mason.
Original sound score by Ben Frost.
June 10 & 11, 2011

Momentum: New Dance Works
Mad King Thomas * Kaleena Miller * Kenna Sarge * Chris Yon
Co-commissions by the Southern Theater and Walker Art Center with support from the Jerome Foundation.
July 14-23, 2011

MUSIC:

Ben Frost & Tim Hecker
September 17, 2010: Music of Ben Frost

Performed by Frost with special guest appearance by Hecker
September 18, 2010: Music of Tim Hecker
Performed by Hecker with special guest appearance by Frost

Sound Unseen
Film+Music+Art
The Southern Theater and Sound Unseen join forces for the 11th installment of this revered festival.
October 7-9, 2010

The Southern Songbook
A celebration of the art of song and process of songwriting. Produced in collaboration with Adam Levy and Invisible Button Entertainment. With Music Director dVRG and instrumentalists of Heiruspecs as house band.

November 14, 2010: Lush Life: Interpretations of the American jazz canon
Hosted by Adam Levy
Guest musicians include Ill Chemistry, Omaur Bliss, Janey Winterbauer, Mayda and more
to be announced.

February 14, 2011: Desire and Death: New love songs on yearning and loss
Hosted by Adam Levy and Dave Campbell
Guest musicians include John Munson, Aby Wolf, Darren Jackson, Martin Devaney, Alicia
Wiley, Holly Newsom and more to be announced.

April 14, 2011: The Rites of String: The intersection of song, songwriter and strings
Opening night: String Theory music festival.
Hosted by Chris Koza
Guest musicians include Dessa, Adam Levy, Mississippi Peace, Anders Ponders, and more
to be announced.

Accordo
Featuring principal players from the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra and Minnesota Orchestra
including Steven Copes, Ruggero Allifranchini, Maiya Papach, Ron Thomas, and Tony Ross

November 21 & 22, 2010

Taneyev: Cello Quintet #1 in G Major, Op. 14
Schubert: Cello Quintet in C Major, D. 956
with Julie Albers, cello

February 20 & 21, 2011
Schubert: String Trio in Bb Major, D. 471
Martinu: Duo #1 for Violin and Cello, H. 157
Kodaly: Serenade for Two Violins & Viola, Op. 12
Mendelssohn: Viola Quintet #1 in A Major, Op. 18
with Rebecca Albers, viola & Kyu-Young Kim, violin

June 5 & 6, 2011 - All-Beethoven
Piano Trio in Eb Major, Op. 70 #2
Theme & Variations from the Magic Flute, WoO 46
String Quartet in f minor, Op. 95, 'Serioso'
with Rieko Aizawa, piano & Sabina Thatcher, violin

DJ/rupture
Opening set by percussionist Owen Weaver.
Electronic music and film
December 14, 2010

Burkina Electric
With composer Lukas Ligeti
Featuring Minnesota dancers Leah Nelson and Kenna Sarge
January 14 & 15, 2011

International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE)
January 24, 2011:
The Bright and Hollow Sky: Music of Nathan Davis
April 26, 2011: Prism Path: Music of Phyllis Chen, Steve Lehman and Mario Diaz de León

Julianna Barwick & Loop 2.4.3 (split bill)
A Trip

Transportive, ethereal and highly visual music takes two distinct forms
February 3, 2011

Alisa Weilerstein & Gabriel Kahane
Twin Cities premiere: Little Sleep's Head Sprouting Hair in the Moonlight, Gabriel Kahane
Cello sonata/song cycle for Weilerstein and Kahane
Co-commissioned by Stuart and Linda Nelson and the Southern Theater
Cello Suite No. 6 in D major, J. S. Bach
Cello Suite No. 2, Benjamin Britten
Songs, Gabriel Kahane
Feb. 18 & 19, 2011

Doveman & Nadia Sirota (split bill)
World premieres by Nico Muhly, Missy Mazzoli, and more to be announced.
March 11 & 12, 2011

Danielson

April 1 & 2, 2011
ALSO: Danielson: A Family Movie screening co-presented with Sound Unseen, March 31
ensemble dal niente
Music of James Dillon
Presented in partnership with the University of Minnesota School of Music
April 3, 2011

Quartet New Generation (QNG)
Austro-German recorder collective
April 10, 2011

String Theory Music Festival
Presented in partnership with McNally Smith College of Music, Minnesota History Theatre and New Amsterdam Records
Celebrating bowed-string instruments as a focal point and compositional centerpiece within
modern popular, indie/alternative, experimental, new music and classical ensembles
Festival lineup to be announced November 2010
April 14-17, 2011

Shara Worden with yMusic
Twin Cities premieres: Penelope by Sarah Kirkland Snider, Letters from Charles by Shara Worden and new material by yMusic
May 4 & 5, 2011

THEATER:

Theater Novi Most
The Oldest Story in the World
A new telling of the epic of Gilgamesh
Directed by Lisa Channer
Cast includes Barbra Berlovitz, Julianna Drajko, Erik Hoover, Billy Mullaney, Stephen Pearce,
Vladimir Rovinsky, Dario Tangelson, Vanessa Voskuil and Jeanne Willcoxon
September 24-October 3, 2010

BLM/Seifert/Flink Create
The Woyzeck Project
With special artistic advisor Michael Sommers
Strife, love, class conflict, murder and canned peas - Luverne Seifert, Carl Flink, Michael
Sommers, and the artists of Black Label Movement collide to reimagine the interior of the
Southern as the tangled mind of Georg Bûchner, author of the play Woyzeck.
October 22-November 6, 2010
Previews October 19-21, 2010

Brouhaha Comedy Festival
Featuring Sarah Agnew and Jim Lichtscheidl, Genevieve Bennett, David Handbury, Joanna
Harmon and Ally Carey, The New Theater Group, Kimberley and Sara Richardson and more to be announced
January 19-23, 2011

Four Humors Theater
The Age of Wordsworth
A world premiere rock musical
Cast includes Brant Miller, Ryan Lear, Alisa Mattson, Jenny Moeller, Rachel Petrie, Ryan Dixon, Mark Rehani, Nick Ryan, Toby Rust, Kristin Campbell, Matt Spring, and award-winning director Jason Ballweber
March 18-26, 2011

Dominique Serrand and Steve Epp
The Flood
Created by former artistic directors of the Tony Award-winning Theatre de la Jeune Lune and by the team behind such acclaimed productions as the Miser, Carmen, Fishtank, Don Juan Giovanni, the Deception, Maria de Buenos Aires, and the House Can't Stand
May 12-29, 2011

Hardcover Theater, Joshua Scrimshaw and Upright Egg Theatre Company
Steampunk Dreams: Imaginary Technologies of the Victorian Era
Curated by Steve Schroer of Hardcover Theater
Special appearances by the Steampunk band Bad September
June 16-25, 2011

Jon Ferguson Theater & John Heimbuch
The King is Dead
Cast includes a trio of outstanding British actors and some of the Twin Cities' most vibrant
theater artists
June 30-July 9, 2011
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Minnesota Event Tickets
Loading...