Lady Heat, Space Cats, Monster Drawing Rally: Freeloader Friday

FreeloaderKateReneeLadyHeatJimDryden.jpg
L-R: Work by Kate Renee, 2/3 of Lady Heat, work by Jim Dryden
This week in Freeloader Friday we have lots of dance parties and music shows to go to, gallery shows both naughty and nice, and even some things to do on Martin Luther King Jr. Day. Come take a look at our list and plan your long weekend.

MCADAmyToscaniHarry.jpg
Amy Toscani, Harry
FRIDAY:

MCAD Faculty Sabbatical Exhibition
(MCAD, 2501 Stevens Ave., Minneapolis, 612-874-3775, www.mcad.edu)

6-8 p.m.

Also at MCAD:

McKnight Fellowship Exhibition

Paragraphs (CD release), Straya, Tungsten
(331 Club: 331 13th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-331-1746)

10 p.m.

The Donald Washington Quartet
(Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar: 308 Prince St., St. Paul, 651-228-9274)

8 p.m.

The Coffeehouse All-Stars
(The Coffee Grounds: 1579 Hamline Ave. N., St. Paul, 651-644-9959)

8 p.m.

REadOnlyBaguss4-239x300.jpg
Alyssa Baguss
read-only
(Christensen Center, Augsburg College, 2211 Riverside Ave., Minneapolis, 612-330-1524, www.augsburg.edu/galleries)

Drawings by Alyssa Baguss. 6-8 p.m.

Spirit + Matter
(Gage Family Art Gallery, 2211 Riverside Ave., Minneapolis, 612-330-1524, www.augsburg.edu)

Work on and with paper. 6-8 p.m.

10W40, Jeremy Rowe & the Dead Wreckoning, Seth Davin & American Scarecrows, Xerxes Palomino, She's Got Issues
(Driftwood Char Bar: 4415 Nicollet Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-354-3402)

7 p.m.

The Weasels
(Dulono's: 607 W. Lake St., Minneapolis, 612-827-1726)

8 p.m. Also Saturday.

JeromeArtists2014.JPG
Three Jerome Artists
(Northern Clay Center, 2424 E. Franklin Ave., Minneapolis, 612-339-8007, www.northernclaycenter.org)

Work by Michael Arnold, Karen McPherson, and Ginny Sims. 6-8 p.m. (artists' lecture at 4:30 p.m.).

Also opening at Northern Clay Center:

Fogelberg, Red Wing, and APS Artists

Katrina Litz
(Hell's Kitchen: 80 S. 9th St., Minneapolis, 612-332-4700)

10 p.m.  

AZBalleryKidsCarnvalShow.jpg
St. Paul Winter Carnival: Kids Art Show
(AZ Gallery, 308 Prince St., St. Paul, 651-255-6624, www.theazgallery.org)

5-8 p.m.

Phil Solem, the Oddfathers, Tim Casey & the Martyrs, Iguano
(Hexagon Bar: 2600 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-722-3454)

9 p.m.

Phillips Phonograph
(Red Stag Supper Club: 509 1st Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-767-7766)

10:30 p.m.

Astral Blood, Suffering Hour
(Whiskey Junction: 901 Cedar Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-338-9550)

9:30 p.m.

Patrick Kemal Pryor
(Verve Realty, 17 Fourth St. SE, Minneapolis, 612.623.1199, www.hoffmanparkin.com)

New works on paper, abstract oils on canvas. 5-8 p.m.
PatrickKamalPryorThePequod.jpg
Patrick Kamal Pryor, The Pequod

Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
1 comments

Now Trending

Minnesota Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...