The Soap releases new details about its Haunted Basement

Categories: Halloween
136_Unhinged_01_DanNormanTSFWeb.jpg
Photo by Dan Norman
The Minnesota State Fair may be in full swing right now, but fall is just around the corner. With the changing of the seasons comes Halloween festivities, including the Soap Factory's annual Haunted Basement.

Now in its eighth year, this season the gallery is adding some new elements in hopes of scaring the living daylights out of those who tour the space's unfinished basement.

See also:
Soap Factory's Haunted Basement 2013: There will be crud

This year's theme, Unhinged, boasts both new and familiar factors. Noah Bremer of Live Action Set is back as director of the immersive basement, and the Nasal Rangers from the St. Croix Sensory will return for bad smells sure to add to the general panic and tension. The Exile Lounge, where revelers and those who need a little liquid courage can enjoy craft drinks from the Northstar Bartenders Guild, is also back.

New this year will be required headgear for patrons, as basement walkers will be required to put on a plastic mask before descending into the basement. This most likely will lead to confusion and other terrors during the evening.

Yes, if things get too intense you will still be able to use a safe word that will make everything stop. You must also be 18 or older to participate, and will have to sign a waiver before entering. You will want to wear sensible shoes, and glasses are not recommended. You should also expect to get a little dirty, as liquids and other substances might get thrown around or projected in your direction at some point (although it sounds like they aren't going for as much mess as they did last year).

If this all sounds too intense, but you're still intrigued, the Soap is still offering 'Fraidy Cat Tours, where the lights come on for a behind-the-scenes look featuring artists' talks and more with no-scares.

The haunted basement goes from September 27 through November 2. Tickets are on sale now, and range from $15 for preview nights to $27 for high-trafficked evenings. For more info, visit www.soapfactory.org.

Location Info

Map

The Soap Factory

514 2nd St. SE, Minneapolis, MN

Category: General


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
71 comments
roro.noah
roro.noah

Worst haunted thing I have ever been to!!  It is not scarey, it is crude and perverted!  If people masterbating, weird looking stripper like girls, and girls with babies pulling you into a corner and licking your hand is your kind of thing then go for it!  But it is NOT scarey like you would think a haunted house should be! 

Imaiv Iyaj
Imaiv Iyaj

Lissaa GnayPazao YangYang Douachee....I wanna go

Amy Donovan-Walber
Amy Donovan-Walber

I'm up for it!! We should look at dates and I think we have to buy tix in advance? I've heard it's pretty scary!

Jay Hatcha
Jay Hatcha

Carolina Hatcher Kitron Thomas Donovan Mike Walber Mauricio Restrepo-Lopez Beth Donovan Amy Donovan-Walber Amber Mitchell Lopez - We need to go here!

Ashley Martin
Ashley Martin

Steve! You, Me and this! We have to go! I've wanted to do this for the past 5 years but never had a superhero boyfriend to go with. .. until now!

Ginny Albrecht
Ginny Albrecht

I've wanted to go but I'm afraid its too scary!!!

Nickole Waara
Nickole Waara

I'm scared all ready! I know I'm gonna cry..

Nickole Waara
Nickole Waara

Alexia Barysch Angie Daher Rondo Jerry Rondo

Nicole Schumacher
Nicole Schumacher

Will it be incredibly overpriced and short again like usual? That is my question.

Jasmase Moua
Jasmase Moua

I don't mind! But your wifey is still gonna be pregnant. Lolll

Matthew Martin
Matthew Martin

Meh. Every one I have heard that went to this said it wasn't scary. I'll save my $$ for something else

Jimmy Yang
Jimmy Yang

Esmeralda Vang Jasmase Moua Alexia Haley Yang Cynthia Yang

Emily Aldrich
Emily Aldrich

Jamie Wagner only if I can drink first bc I hate haunted houses lol

Amanda Schmidt
Amanda Schmidt

Ehhh... After doing it last year... It wasn't so much boo scary as "I think I might get molested" scary

Katelyn Roy
Katelyn Roy

Nick Harrison-Strot Amanda Schmidt Tony Peterson Javier Zepeda

Luke Johnson
Luke Johnson

Devan Grimsrud thanks for warning me about this place

Christine Godding
Christine Godding

No glasses?! Unless I get contacts, I'm out! I can't see SHIT w/o my glasses.

Melissa Hensley
Melissa Hensley

Looks really intense. You sure that you and Carrie Beeson McClure don't want to join us!! Haha!!

Now Trending

Minnesota Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...