October Show Schedule: OMG

Categories: Just Announced

I don't know what's more horrifying: the fact that October is only a week away, or the idea that a person could go to a show every day next month and still miss out on some great live music. They don't call it Rocktober for nothin', folks. Rest up and put a spare pair of earplugs in your pocket, this could get crazy.

Click below for an almost-comprehensive list of notable shows happening in the Twin Cities next month, courtesy of local music blog Switchblade Comb (and you may as well bookmark their concert calendar, while you're at it).

rocktober%20banner.jpg

01 - Liam Finn + The Veils (7th St)
02 - My Morning Jacket (Orpheum)
02 - Brother Ali + Big Quarters (Coffman Memorial Union)
02 - Chuck Klosterman (Triple Rock)
02 - Obituary (Station 4)
03 - Kenny Rogers (Mystic Lake Casino)
03 - Ani DiFranco + Dessa (State Theatre)
03 - Weezer + Tokyo Police Club (Xcel Center)
03 - Little Lebowski Urban Achievers (Terminal Bar)
03 - Nashville Pussy (The Cabooze)
03 - Wreckless Eric and Amy Rigby (7th St)
04 - Alanis Morissette (Orpheum)
04 - Liz Phair (First Ave)
04 - Metallagher + Torch The Spires (Triple Rock)
04 - Lusurfer (Uptown Bar)
04 - Talkdemonic + First Communion Afterparty (400 Bar)
05 - The Framed + Street Dogs (Triple Rock)
06 - MSTRKRFT (First Ave)
06 - Rhymefest (400 Bar)
07 - Black Kids + The Virgins (7th St)
07 - Robert Pollard’s Boston Spaceships (Turf Club)
07 - Joe Satriani (State Theatre)
07 - Jamie Lidell (Varsity)
08 - Silver Jews (Triple Rock)
08 - Low + Dosh + Sims + Vampire Hands (First Ave)
09 - Tina Turner (Target Center)
10 - The Magnetic Fields (State Theatre)
10 - Cold War Kids + A.A. Bondy (Fine Line)
10 - Sole (Uptown Bar)
10 - Talib Kweli + Little Brother (First Ave)
10 - Sick of Sarah (The Cabooze)
11 - Tegan and Sara (State Theatre)
11 - Fleet Foxes SOLD OUT (The Cedar)
11 - Horrorpops [Early](Station 4)
11 - The Bronx + Spacewolf [Late] (Station 4)
11 - The Melismatics [CD Release] + White Light Riot (Fine Line)
11 - Crash / Burn / Repeat (The Rock)
11 - Nick Lowe (Dakota Jazz Club)
11 - Vast Aire [Cannibal Ox] + Cecil Otter + Muja Messiah (Turf Club)
12 - Blind Boys of Alabama (Orchestra Hall - Rochester, MN)
12 - Stereolab + Monade (First Ave)
12 - Amon Amarth (Station 4)
12 - Josh Rouse (The Cedar)
12 - An Albatross (7th St)
13 - Broken Social Scene + Land of Talk (First Ave)
13 - Pretty Boy Thorson (Memory Lanes)
13 - Ben Kweller (Varsity)
13 - Star Fucking Hipsters [Mbrs. of Leftover Crack / The Slackers] (Triple Rock)
14 - Deerhoof (First Ave)
14 - David Byrne (State Theatre)
14 - Neil Young + Death Cab for Cutie (Xcel Energy Center)
14 - Teenage Bottlerocket (Triple Rock)
15 - Minus the Bear + Annuals (Varsity)
15 - Digable Planets (First Ave)
15 - Alejandro Escovedo (Fine Line)
16 - Rufus Wainwright (State Theatre)
16 - Against Me! + Ted Leo & The Pharmacists (First Ave)
16 - Jackson Browne (Orpheum Theatre)
16 - Crooked Fingers (Turf Club)
16 - Last of the Record Buyers: Lazerbeak (Dinkytowner)
17 - WIRE (First Ave)
17 - Ben Folds (Myth)
17 - ZZ Top (Orpheum Theatre)
17 - MURS (7th St)
18 - Chuck Ragan + Tim Barry + Ben Nichols (Triple Rock)
18 - Corpse Show Creeps (Lee’s)
18 - Mason Jennings (Orpheum)
18 - Tentacle Boy + The Teeth + Military Special (7th St)
19 - Peter, Paul & Mary (Orchestra Hall - Rochester, MN)
20 - TV on the Radio + The Dirtbombs (First Ave)
20 - Ill Bill (The Cabooze)
21 - TV on the Radio + The Dirtbombs (First Ave)
21 - New Kids on the Block + Natasha Bedingfield (Xcel Center)
21 - Dashboard Confessional (Target Center)
21 - The Toadies (Station 4)
22 - Danzig + Dimmu Borgir (The Myth)
22 - Matthew Sweet (First Ave)
22 - Franki Valli & The Four Seasons (Orpheum)
22 - The Little Ones (7th St)
23 - The Rumble Strips + Birdmonster (7th St)
23 - Franki Valli & The Four Seasons (Orpheum)
23 - Lucinda Williams (First Ave)
24 - Wayne “The Train” Hancock + Joe Buck (Lee’s)
24 - Kelly Clarkson (Target Center)
24 - Henry Rollins [Spoken Word] (Pantages Theatre)
24 - Diplo + Abe Vigoda + Boy 8-Bit (First Ave)
24 - Dressy Bessy + The Melismatics (Whole Music Club)
24 - Shiny Toy Guns (Varsity)
25 - Dicky Betts (Medina Entertainment Center)
25 - Of Montreal (First Ave)
25 - Cheech and Chong (Orpheum)
25 - Cinematic Titanic: LIVE! (State Theatre)
25 - The Spinto Band + Frightened Rabbit (7th St)
25 - Loretta Lynn (Mystic Lake Casino)
25 - Mike Leigh’s Vera Drake (Walker Art)
25 - Jolie Holland (Cedar Cultural Center)
25 - Wayne “The Train” Hancock (American Legion - Byron, MN)
25 - Sick of Sarah (400 Bar)
27 - Method Man & Redman (First Ave)
29 - The River City Rebels + Spacewolf (Uptown Bar)
29 - Conor Oberst and the Mystic Valley Band (First Ave)
29 - Dressy Bessy (Turf Club)
30 - Yeasayer (Triple Rock)
31 - Akimbo (Uptown Bar)



Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

Minnesota Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...