Hoolie Fest wants your Art-A-Whirl loud

Categories: Just Announced
tumblr_l1gsvcve961qz4kjso1_500.jpg
The normally alcohol-dry Shuga will be celebrating Art-A-Whirl (which, news to me, is the largest open studio and gallery tour in America), by throwing a free, long, boozy muckraker called Hoolie Fest in and outside the store Friday, Saturday, and Suday May 14-16. Over 70 bands are scheduled to play, a potentially lovely respite from focusing in on encaustic painting, polymer clay millefiore construction, or raku firing. Read on for the full lineup.

FRIDAY MAY 14th INDOORS:

Disasteratti 12:00 p.m.
The Chord & The Fawn 1:00 p.m.
Bottom Feeders 2:00 p.m.
King Tuesday 3:00 p.m.
Wendy's band 4:00 p.m.
Korat Grey Band 5:00 p.m.
Say Like The French Say 6:00 p.m.
Northeast & the Beat 7:00 p.m.
Good day Montag 8:00 p.m.
Hastings 3000 9:00 p.m.
Sky Lion 10:00 p.m.
Frontier 11:00 p.m.

FRIDAY MAY 14th OUTDOORS:

The Guystorm 4:00 p.m.
Citizen Sage 4:45 p.m.
The Goondas 5:30 p.m.
Red Daughters 6:30 p.m.
The Butchers Bag 7:30 p.m.
Unicorn Dream Attack 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY MAY 15th INDOORS:

DJ Unicorn Love 11:00 a.m.
The Surfactants 12:00 p.m.
Whitesand / Badlands 1:00 p.m.
Jazari 2:00 p.m.
Radical Chic 3:00 p.m.
8-Ball Deluxe 4:00 p.m.
Torch The Spires 5:00 p.m.
Teddy And The Turks 6:00 p.m.
Pony Skirt 7:00 p.m.
Claw Like Things 8:00 p.m.
The Poor Nobodys 9:00 p.m.
Fever and the Ox 10:00 p.m.
The Word Party 11:00 p.m.

SATURDAY MAY 15th OUTDOORS:
Mother Banjo 11:00 a.m.
Paul Metsa 11:45 a.m.
Eliza Blue 12:30 p.m.
Bethany Larson 1:15 p.m.
Kid Dakota 2:00 p.m.
Brad Senne 2:45 p.m.
Minor Kingdom 3:30 p.m.
Communists Daughter 4:15 p.m.
The Nightingales 5:00 p.m.
Fuck Knights 6:00 p.m.
Tru Ruts Crew 7:00 p.m.
The Unknown Prophets 8:00 p.m.

SUNDAY MAY 16th INDOORS:

Boone 11:00 a.m.
The Grande Machine 12:00 p.m.
Bernie King and the Guilty Pleasures 1:00 p.m.
The Boys N' The Barrels 2:00 p.m.
The Maze Sisters 3:00 p.m.
The New Monarchs 4:00 p.m.
Nomia 5:00 p.m.
The Japhies 6:00 p.m.
We Can't Bury Shelley 7:00 p.m.
The Wandering Bartlettes 8:00 p.m.
The Van Gobots 9:00 p.m.

SUNDAY MAY 16th OUTDOORS:

Sneaky Pete 11:00 a.m.
Nikki And The Ruemates 11:45 p.m.
The Brass Kings 12:30 p.m.
Gabe Barnett 1:15 p.m.
Brianna Lane 2:00 p.m.
Dug Mackabee & Kai Swivel 3:00 p.m.
Nyteowl 4:00 p.m.
First Communion Afterparty 5:00 p.m.
Lost In Prague 6:00 p.m.

More information available at their website


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

Minnesota Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...