Art-A-Whirl: Music lineups and set times

Categories: Concert Preview
hoolie_fest_poster.jpg
Art-A-Whirl weekend is upon us. Here's your guide to all the live music highlights this weekend, many of which are free. See anything we missed? Add your own Art-A-Whirl music events in the comments.


FRIDAY, MAY 14


Hoolie Fest
Shuga Records
Free; all ages

Indoor stage:
  • 12:00 p.m. Acting Normal
  • 1:00 p.m. The Chord & The Fawn
  • 2:00 p.m. Bottom Feeders
  • 3:00 p.m. King Tuesday
  • 4:00 p.m. Wendy's Band
  • 5:00 p.m. Korat Grey Band
  • 6:00 p.m. Say Like The French Say
  • 7:00 p.m. Northeast & the Beat
  • 8:00 p.m. Good day Montag
  • 9:00 p.m. Hastings 3000
  • 10:00 p.m. Sky Lion
  • 11:00 p.m. Frontier

Outdoor stage:
  • 4:00 p.m. The Guystorm
  • 4:45 p.m. Citizen Sage
  • 5:30 p.m. The Goondas
  • 6:30 p.m. Red Daughters
  • 7:30 p.m. The Butchers Bag
  • 8:30 p.m. Unicorn Dream Attack


The Slow Mirror and the Metronome
Rockaway Docks (behind the Sample Room)
Free; all ages

  • 8:00-8:45 Zak Sally special solo performance on the river
  • 8:45-9:30 STNNNG playing a multiple boat set
  • 9:45-10:30 Bella Koshka playing the "river's edge" Sample Room Stage


Faith Farrell art opening

Foiled Again Salon
Free; all ages

7 p.m. music
  • Lady Hard On
  • QUEANS


Art-A-Whirl Weekend
331 Club
Free; 21+

  • 10 p.m. Chibalo
  • 11 p.m. Knife World special 8-piece set with horns
  • 12 a.m. Skoal Kodiak


SATURDAY, MAY 15


GRUMPYS-ARTAWHIRL1.jpg
Grumpy's NE Art-A-Whirl Party
Grumpy's NE
$5, 21+

  • 12:30-12:55 Al Grande
  • 1:15-1:40 Nightinghales
  • 2:00-2:25 Tal Tahir
  • 2:45-3:10 Sir Faux Jean
  • 3:30-3:55 Bitch -N-Brown 
  • 4:15-4:40 Bombay Sweets
  • 5:05-5:30 Neil Dynamite And The Heartlights
  • 5:55-6:20 Pink Mink
  • 6:45-7:15 Birthday Suits
  • 7:40-8:10 BNLX
  • 8:35-9:00 Vaz


Hoolie Fest
Shuga Records
Free; all ages

Indoor stage:
  • 11:00 a.m. Stinko and Trademark
  • 12:00 p.m. The Surfactants
  • 1:00 p.m. Whitesand / Badlands
  • 2:00 p.m. Jazari
  • 3:00 p.m. Radical Chic
  • 4:00 p.m. 8-Ball Deluxe
  • 5:00 p.m. Torch The Spires
  • 6:00 p.m. Teddy And The Turks
  • 7:00 p.m. Pony Skirt
  • 8:00 p.m. Claw Like Things
  • 9:00 p.m. The Poor Nobodys
  • 10:00 p.m. Paul Cook
  • 11:00 p.m. The Word Party

Outdoor stage:
  • 11:00 a.m. Mother Banjo
  • 11:45 a.m. Paul Metsa
  • 12:30 p.m. Eliza Blue
  • 1:15 p.m. Bethany Larson
  • 2:00 p.m. Kid Dakota
  • 2:45 p.m. Brad Senne
  • 3:30 p.m. Minor Kingdom
  • 4:15 p.m. Communist Daughter
  • 5:00 p.m. The Nightingales
  • 6:00 p.m. Fuck Knights
  • 7:00 p.m. Tru Ruts Crew
  • 8:00 p.m. The Unknown Prophets


2010-05-art-a-whirl.jpg

Art-A-Whirl Weekend
331 Club
Free; all ages outside, 21+ after 10 p.m.

Outdoors, starting at noon:
  • Halloween, Alaska
  • Chris Koza
  • Red Pens
  • The Dynamiters
  • Zoo Animal
  • Minneapolis Dub Ensemble
  • The Alpha Centauri
  • The Roe Family Singers

Indoors, starting at 10 p.m.:
  • The Rockford Mules
  • Man Is Doomed


The Slow Mirror and the Metronome

Rockaway Docks (behind the Sample Room)
Free; all ages

  • Sound installation playing throughout, before, and during intermissions by Ben Carey
  • 8:00pm Marijuana Death Squad with special guests 1.5 hour-long set, playing on different riverbanks, boats, and on shore
  • 9:45-10:30 Mayda - playing with a full band on the "river's edge" Sample Room Stage


SUNDAY, MAY 16

Hoolie Fest
Shuga Records
Free; all ages

Indoor stage:
11:00 a.m. Boone
12:00 p.m. The Grande Machine
1:00 p.m. Bernie King and the Guilty Pleasures
2:00 p.m. The Boys N' The Barrels
3:00 p.m. The Maze Sisters
4:00 p.m. The New Monarchs
5:00 p.m. Nomia
6:00 p.m. The Japhies
7:00 p.m. We Can't Bury Shelley
8:00 p.m. The Wandering Bartlettes
9:00 p.m. The Van Gobots

Outdoor stage:
11:00 a.m. Sneaky Pete
11:45 p.m. Nikki And The Ruemates
12:30 p.m. The Brass Kings
1:15 p.m. Gabe Barnett
2:00 p.m. Brianna Lane
3:00 p.m. Dug Mackabee & Kai Swivel
4:00 p.m. Nyteowl
5:00 p.m. First Communion Afterparty
6:00 p.m. Lost In Prague


gastrowhirl 2 poster.jpg
GastroWhirl 2: Muralize It
Modern Cafe Parking Lot
Free, $1 wristband to drink; all ages

  • 12:30 Sorry OK
  • 1:15 Ogre Smash Death Boom
  • 2:00 CLAPS
  • 3:00 Communist Daughter
  • 3:45 Chickadee Mountain Martyrs
  • 4:30 Me and My Arrow
  • 5:30 Amen and the Hell Yeahs
  • 6:15 International Espionage!
  • 7:00 Cokewolf
  • 8:00 Building Better Bombs


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest

Now Trending

Minnesota Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...