Atmosphere, P.O.S, the Walkmen added to Taste lineup

Categories: Just Announced
tasteofmnlogo.jpg
The ever-changing Friday night lineup for the Taste of Minnesota has been altered for (hopefully) the last time, with the addition of headliners Atmosphere and P.O.S, which were announced at Soundset on Sunday. The Walkmen have also been added to fill the slot left by Janelle Monae's cancellation last week.

Here's the most up-to-date schedule of performers:

Friday, July 2

City Pages' Big Music Tent
o Jeff Ray & the Stakes - 11:30 a.m.
o Justin Townes Earle - 1:00 p.m.
o Retribution Gospel Choir - 2:45 p.m.
o Dawes - 4:30 p.m.
o James Hunter - 6:15 p.m.

BT's Party in the Park
o Allison Scott - 11:30 a.m.
o Haley Bonar - 1:30 p.m.
o Communist Daughter - 3:30 p.m.

The Red House Records and KFAI Stage
o Nirmala Rajasekar - 11:00 a.m.
o Dave Moore - 12:00 p.m.
o Joe & Vicki Price - 1:15 p.m.
o Guy Davis - 2:15 p.m.
o Willie Murphy Band - 3:45 p.m.

Family Entertainment Village
o Acts TBA

The Main Stage -Presented by 89.3 The Current
o Minus The Bear - 5:00 p.m.
o The Walkmen - 6:05 p.m.
o P.O.S - 7:25 p.m.
o Atmosphere - 8:45 p.m.


Saturday, July 3

City Pages' Big Music Tent
o Wayward Boyz Klub - 1:00 p.m.
o Free Fallin' - 2:45 p.m.
o Ipso Facto - 4:30 p.m.
o Otis Clay - 6:15 p.m.

BT's Party in the Park
o Dave Thune and the Backseat Boogie Band - 12:30 p.m.
o Dustin Lee -2:30 p.m.
o The Alarmists - 4:30 p.m.

The Red House Records and KFAI Stage
o Charlie Parr - 11:00 a.m.
o Doug & Telisha Williams - 12:00 p.m.
o The Roe Family Singers - 1:00 p.m.
o The Brass Kings - 2:00 p.m.
o Scottie Miller - 3:00 p.m.
o Cool Disposition - 4:00 p.m.

Family Entertainment Village
o Acts TBA

The Main Stage- Presented by KQRS
o John Waite - 6:00 p.m.
o Lou Gramm - 7:00 p.m.
o Sammy Hagar - 8:30 p.m.


Sunday, July 4

City Pages' Big Music Tent
o Wilebski's Blues Revue - 11:00 a.m.
o Americana - 12:45 p.m.
o Sensation Latina - 2:45 p.m.
o Dirty Dozen Brass Band - 4:15 p.m.
o Marcia Ball - 6:00 p.m.

BT's Party in the Park
o Catchpenny - 2:00 p.m.
o The New Standards - 4:00 p.m.

The Red House Records and KFAI Stage
o Eliza Blue - 11:00 a.m.
o The High 48's - 12:00 p.m.
o Switched at Birth - 1:00 p.m.
o Big George Jackson - 2:00 p.m.
o Mother Banjo Band - 3:00 p.m.
o Molly Maher & Her Disbelievers - 4:00 p.m.

Family Entertainment Village
o Acts TBA

The Main Stage - Presented by Cities97
o Gin Blossoms - 6:00 p.m.
o NeedToBreathe - 7:10 p.m.
o Counting Crows with Members of Augustana - 8:30 p.m.


Monday, July 5

City Pages' Big Music Tent
o Lynhurst - 11:15 a.m.
o Attention - 12:45 p.m.
o New Primitives - 2:00 p.m.
o Heiruspecs - 3:45 p.m.
o Hairball - 5:30 p.m.

BT's Party in the Park
o Jeff Arundel - 12:00 p.m.
o Mark Mallman - 2:00 p.m.
o The Spectaculars - 4:00 p.m.

The Red House Records and KFAI Stage
o Chastity Brown - 11:00 a.m.
o Claudia Schmidt & Prudence Johnson - 12:00 p.m.
o Davina & the Vagabonds - 1:00 p.m.
o Café Accordion Orchestra - 2:00 p.m.
o Ray Bonneville - 3:00 p.m.
o The Pines - 4:00 p.m.

Family Entertainment Village
o Acts TBA

The Main Stage - Presented by 93X
o Pepper - 5:45 p.m.
o The Offspring - 6:35 p.m.
o 311 - 8:10 p.m.

Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

Minnesota Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...