Lady Gaga's 'Telephone' spoofed

ladygagaspoof.jpg
Monday morning already, eh? Here's a little comic relief to ease you into the workweek. "This is what happens when you combine Lady Gaga's 'Telephone' with 'The Office' and whatever drugs the crazy Double Rainbow guy was on," reads the description of this made-to-go-viral Gaga spoof. Check out the video and the full set of lyrics from the parody below, and remember: Gaga hits the Twin Cities August 30 and 31.



Hello hello girlfriend, no no I can't do a thing
Cuz I am stuck up in this f***ing office building
Wha-Wha-Wha-What did you say?
What guy you gonna bring?
Oh sh*t, I gotta go right now
My boss is coming
My boss is coming
My boss is coming
Sorry gotta go,
My f***ing boss is coming
Just a week
vacation and I know where I would be
Party in New Delhi
With our outsourced I.T.
When I drink my second coffee,
Get my energy
It will go right through me
Now I'm kinda gassy.
CHORUS
Stop callin', stop callin',
I don't wanna work any more
Passive aggressive micro managing manwhore
Stop callin', stop callin',
I don't wanna troubleshoot for
The customers who bought online from our web store.
Eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh...
Stop telephonin' me!
Eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh...
I'm busy!
Eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh...
Stop telephonin' me!
Eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh...
Can call all you want,
but I'll put you on hold
and you're not gonna reach my telephone!
Out on break,
With some birthday cake,
and you're not gonna reach my telephone!
x2
All my boss' post-it notes
won't make me type no faster
check my email faster
scan these files no faster
I should of worked from home in bed
Cause Michael Scott's my master
Harrassin like a bastard
F*ck it - I'm gettin plastered
Not that I don't like my job,
Just rather party.
And I am sick and tired
of all this team building
Sometimes I feel like
I'm workin at Dunder Mifflin,
Today I'm not doin no work
'Cause I'll be dancin'.
'Cause I'll be dancin'.
and this ain't Scranton.
Today I'm not doin' no work
'Cause I'll be dancin.
CHORUS

[via Just Judy]



Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

Minnesota Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...