Twin Cities Jazz Fest 2011 lineup announced

Categories: Just Announced
TCjazzfest.jpg
We're just going to keep posting lineups for summer festivals and ignore the fact that it's snowing outside right now. Ok? Ok.

Today, the Twin Cities Jazz Fest unveiled the lengthy lineup for its annual three-day celebration in Mears Park and surrounding Lowertown venues. The fest is a nice cross-section of our bustling and diverse local jazz scene, and highlights this year include Danilo Perez with John Patitucci, Gary Burton, and the winner of this year's Best Jazz Artist award, the Atlantis Quartet.

Oh, and did we mention that the whole thing is free? More info about the artists at the Twin Cities Jazz Festival website.

THURSDAY, JUNE 23rd (Jazz Night Out)

MEARS PARK MAIN STAGE in partnership with Music in Mears
6 p.m. Alicia Renee with Jon Weber
7:30 p.m. Connie Evingson     
 
Black Dog Café
7:30 p.m. Joseph Baird
9 p.m. Atlantis Quartet          
 
Bulldog
9 p.m. Erik Christianson                    
 
Hat Trick Lounge     
8 p.m. Freddie and the Boys
 
Senor Wong's
7 p.m. John Penny
 
Artists' Quarter
9 p.m. 2nd Annual Stride Night featuring Butch Thompson, Jon Weber and more
                                   
Mancini's                                          
8 p.m. Arne Fogel and Maud Hixson with the Wolverine Trio
 
The Saint Paul Hotel Lobby Bar
7 p.m. JoAnn Funk

 
FRIDAY, JUNE 24th

MEARS PARK MAIN STAGE
4:30 p.m. Seven Steps to Havana       
6:30 p.m. Minnesota's First Family of Jazz - The Peterson's
8:30 p.m. New Gary Burton Quartet featuring Julian Lage, Antonio Sanchez and Scott Colley

MEARS PARK 6th STREET STAGE
5:30 p.m. Miguel Hurtado, Marquis Hill, Zacc Harris, and Jeremy Boetcher
7:30 p.m. Sue Orfield   

Black Dog Café
9 p.m. Nathan Hanson, Brian Roessler and Pete Hennig
 
Hat Trick Lounge
5 p.m. Teresa Manzella Quartet
7:30 p.m. JazZen
9 p.m. Gypsy Mania Hot Club Quartet
10:30 p.m. George Maurer Group

Artists' Quarter
9 p.m. Jon Weber
10 p.m. Jazz Central All Star Jam      
 

SATURDAY, JUNE 25th

MEARS PARK MAIN STAGE
12 p.m. McNally Smith Jazz Workshop Faculty All Stars  
2 p.m. Walker West Music Academy                 
4 p.m. Air Force Notables       
6 p.m. Deodato
8:30 p.m. Danilo Perez with John Patitucci
 
MEARS PARK 6th STREET STAGE
1 p.m. Jason Weismann Quartet                      
3 p.m. James Buckley Trio
5 p.m. Jazz Central All Stars         
7:30 p.m. Salsa del Soul          

Twin Cities Jazz Festival Youth Stage on Prince Street
Presented by The Dakota Foundation for Jazz Education (DFJE)
 
12 p.m. Twin Cities Youth Jazz Camp Ensemble, directed by Bernie Edstrom
1 p.m. Ra Ra Ru (Jake Baldwin, Patrick Kuehn, Cameron Lecrone)
2 p.m. TBA 
3:15 p.m. Minneapolis South High School Jazz Band, directed by Scott Carter
4:30 p.m. Jazz Piano Showcase (Recent winners of DFJE/Schubert Club Jazz Piano Competition)
6 p.m. Minnesota Youth Jazz Band, directed by David Mitchell
7:15 p.m. Dakota Combo, directed by Adam Linz
 
Black Dog Café        
9 p.m. Ticket to Brasil
10:30 p.m. Lee Engele
           
Hat Trick Lounge
5 p.m. George Avaloz Group
7:30 p.m. Jack Brass                
9 p.m. Cory Wong       
10:30 p.m. Red Planet with Dean Magraw, Jay Epstein and Chris Bates          
 
Artists' Quarter
9 p.m. Jon Weber
10 p.m. Jazz Central All Star Jam        
 
Jazz Fest Clinics
Walker West
Friday, June 24 (free) 3 p.m. Jon Weber
 
McNally Smith (co-sponsored by Twin Cities Jazz Society)
Friday, June 24 (free) 12:30 p.m. Gary Burton
Saturday, June 25 (free) 2 p.m. Danilo Perez



Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

Minnesota Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...