Morris Day & the Time, Bob Wootton, Dr. John coming to the State Fair free stages this summer

Categories: Just Announced
morris%20day%20what%20time.gif
While it seems like tempting fate to already start looking forward to the tail end of summer, the Minnesota State Fair free stage lineups should help us ease our way into the beginning of September. On the lineup this year are early-'80s Prince cohorts Morris Day and the Time, Johnny Cash's longtime guitarist Bob Wootton, and blues songwriter Dr. John -- not to mention a cast of popular locals like Tapes 'n Tapes, Rogue Valley, and the Twilight Hours.

Check out more of the highlights here, and note that this doesn't include any of the Grandstand performers, simply the free gigs.

MINNESOTA STATE FAIR FREE MUSIC LINEUP 2011

Leinie Lodge Bandshell Tonight! 
Aug. 25-26: Morris Day & the Time
Aug. 27-28: Ricky Skaggs
Aug. 29-30: Don Felder, formerly of the Eagles
Aug. 31-Sept. 1: The Midtown Men, Four Stars from the Original Cast of Jersey Boys
Sept. 2-3: Dr. John & the Lower 911
Sept. 4-5: Tapes 'n Tapes

The Leinie Lodge Bandshell
Aug. 25-26: Bob Wooton - The Songs and Sounds of Johnny Cash, Amanda Shaw and The Cute Guys, Will Hoge
Aug. 27-28: The Quebe Sisters Band, Marcia Ball, Jason Jones
Aug. 29-30: 34th Infantry Division "Red Bull" Band, Paulette carlson, Street Corner Symphony
Aug. 31-Sept. 1: Squeezebox, Heybale!, Johnny Reid
Sept. 2-3: Jana Anderson, Tonic Sol-fa, Junior Brown
Sept. 4-5: Joe Robinson, The Cleverlys, The McClymonts, The Bad Larrys

Ramberg Senior Center Stage
Aug. 25-26: The Mellow Fellows, Jennifer Markey
Aug. 27-28: The Banjo Boys, The Squires
Aug. 29-30: The Gallivanters, Second Wind Harmonica Band
Aug. 31-Sept. 1: Jim Berner's Music Legends, Julie Lee's White Rose Band
Sept. 2-3: The Blazers, James Wedgwood Ventriloquist
Sept. 4-5: Papa John & The Cool Club, Red Johnson
 
Bazaar After Dark 
Aug. 25-26: The Belfast Cowboys
Aug. 27-28: Free and Easy
Aug. 29-30: Rubber Soul - Beatles Tribute
Aug. 31-Sept. 1: Ronn Easton's All Star Soul Review
Sept. 3-4: Boiled in Lead
Sept. 5-6: High & Mighty

International Bazaar
Aug. 25-26: Lehto & Wright, Sisters of Swing in Concert
Aug. 27-28: Cheremosh Ukrainian Dance Ensemble, Charanga Tropical
Aug. 29-30: The Brass Messengers, Chuck Thiel & The Jolly Ramblers
Aug. 31-Sept. 1: Exotik-A-GoGo, Native Pride Dancers
Sept. 2-3: Jack Brass Band, Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra
Sept. 4-5: Laura MacKenzie Trio, Mariachi Flor Y Canto, High & Mighty

Family Fair Stage in Baldwin Park
Aug. 25-Sept. 5: Sean Emery, Monster Shop Bump'n with the BC Characters
Aug. 25-26: The Spoon Man
Aug. 27-28: Koo Koo Kanga Roo
Aug. 29-30: Greg Frisbee
Aug. 31-Sept. 1: Kidsdance
Sept. 2-3: Kenny Ahern
Sept. 4-5: Sheltered Reality
 
Heritage at Sundown 
Aug. 25-26: Rogue Valley
Aug. 27-28: The Twilight Hours
Aug. 29-30: The Barley Jacks with Brian Wicklund 
Aug. 31-Sept. 1: Deke Dickerson
Sept. 2-3: Alison Scott
Sept. 4-5: White Iron Band

Heritage Square
Aug. 25-26: The Top Notchmen, Kerry Christensen Master Yodeler
Aug. 27-28: Wild Goose Chase Cloggers, The Minnesota State Fiddle Contest
Aug. 29-30: Wally Pikal, Barbary Coast Dixieland Show Band
Aug. 31-Sept. 1: The High 48s Bluegrass Band, The Tommy Horton Show
Sept. 2-3: Dick Kimmel & Adam Granger, The Minnesota Flatpicking Guitar and Duet Championships
Sept. 4-5: Steve Kaul & The Brass Kings, Barefoot Becky & The Ivanhoe Dutchmen

For more on the State Fair's entertainment options, head to their website.



My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest

Now Trending

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

Minnesota Event Tickets
Loading...