Kanye West, Jay-Z rap over Otis Redding sample on new single

Categories: Rap/Hip Hop
Thumbnail image for otislifeandtimes722.jpeg
"Jay is chillin', 'Ye is chillin', what more can I say?" might just be the most descriptive line off new single "Otis," which features Kanye West and Jay-Z trading verses about how awesome, rich, and powerful they are over a hiccuping loop of Otis Redding's "Try a Little Tenderness." 

The track, which is off the pair's ever-looming duo album Watch the Throne, has all the marquee star-power makings for a classic track, but the result is actually fairly insipid and repetitive, not to mention incongruous. In the original version of the song, Otis sings about using sweetness to win over a girl, but on "Otis" Jay-Z and Kanye are mostly focused on poppin' bottles, supermodels, buying Rolex watches, and getting their "swagga back" in cyclical verses over a cyclical sample that never seem to amount to anything and then suddenly ends.

Here's hoping the track with Beyonce has more inventive production, not to mention their collaboration with Frank Ocean. Watch the Throne drops digitally on August 1. 

Sample "Otis" here:


otislifeandtimes722.jpeg


"Like" Gimme Noise on Facebook and follow us on Twitter at @gimme_noise.



Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
8 comments
Fefifofumster
Fefifofumster

People have different tastes and some just better than others.  I love this track, it puts me in a good mood

Hardcoreuknow
Hardcoreuknow

I just listened to "Try A Little Tenderness" and what Kanye did to that track is phenomenal... Jay & Kanye use the track like a relay race, listen to the lyrics because now these days some of yall just listen to some crappy ass beat with whack ass lyrics and think that's hip hop, NO..... These two brought hip hop back!!!!

Jamacia
Jamacia

Yall haters are crazy! First of all just the fact that they did a sample using the LATE and GREAT Otis Redding OMG!!!!!!!!!!!! THis is straight HOT. If you don't like it dammit don't listen fools!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Trademark Application
Trademark Application

Here is a similar story

So far, fans have heard the Southern-fried, Lex Luger-produced "H.A.M." and the soul-drenched "Otis," which premiered Wednesday night on New York radio. While the two records both feature hard-nosed lyrics from Hov and 'Ye, their sounds couldn't be more different.

Bianca
Bianca

Can no one allow this to just be a fun, outrageous track? Everyone is shittin on them for this.From what I heard of the advance listening "party" held a couple weeks ago, they have some tracks that go hard and tackle issues other than being "photo shoot fresh."

And Kanye produced this track.. You can't tell me that 'Ye doesn't know his way around a sample. That sample is nuts.

Patt39
Patt39

I LOVEEEEEEEEE THIS SONG ITS THE BEST AN I LOVEEEEEEE H.A.M. 2????????

Reed Fischer
Reed Fischer

I'm glad to hear that the other tracks are better, this one just doesn't do it for me. Cool sample, but then it just repeats, repeats, repeats...

Now Trending

Minnesota Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...