Prof brags incessantly with Yelawolf on "New Kid"

Categories: Rap/Hip Hop
Prof_Kaiser_crop.jpg
See Also:
First Listen: Prof, 'King Gampo' (Free Download)
Prof channels his inner Timberlake in "Need Your Love" video


Ribald local rapper Prof is sounding more like Rick Ross every day. No, he hasn't added that "woof" noise Rozay makes on the reg, but he's got the gift of amusing hyperbole on a fresh track called "New Kid." Who else has been shot shot 89 times, owns 45 houses, enjoys foursomes with Jennifer Aniston, Courteney Cox, and Lisa Kudrow, and to top it all off, "My Pandora station plays Vanilla Ice."

This is an immediate must-listen because it also features the Alabama wiseacre Yelawolf on it, and he's faster, funnier, and more frenetic than pretty much anyone rapping today. Might not be a bad idea to lock up the guns and whiskey before clicking play -- because these guys aren't exactly in role model mode here.

The hook goes: "Bitch I got money/ and I'm so good-lookin' / you could learn somethin' from me / you're old, I'm new." And with the constant stream of young rappers coming out with tales of impossible riches, sexual conquests, and so forth, Prof has the whole thing in perspective -- until he skews it to his (and our) favor. 

Even if he can't be the richest, he can be the best at exaggerating about being rich.

"New Kid" is the first single off Kaiser Von Powderhorn 3. Atmosphere's Slug and guest production by Doomtree's Lazerbeak can be expected when it emerges on September 25.






City Pages on Facebook | Gimme Noise on Facebook | Twitter | e-mail us


Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
17 comments
whatupthough
whatupthough

Oh word Prof? AKA Jake Anderson, rich kid from Linden Hills. Such a spoiled kid growing up. He uses the word Gampo for everything like he invented some cool phrase, and he never even knew the real kid named Gampo. Every word out of his mouth is a lie. He's just another rich kid pretending to have some rough story about growing up. Weak.

monkeyboy8519
monkeyboy8519

Damn... I am gonna have "Bitch I Got MONEY!!" Stuck in my head for a solid week..... KVP 3 is goona be amazing!

monkeyboy8519
monkeyboy8519

Damn.... I am gonna have "Bitch I Got Money!!!!!" Stuck in my head for at least a week. KVP3 is gonna be amazing!

skosho
skosho

Awesome song. Can't wait for the rest of the album!

 

k2yeb
k2yeb topcommenter

Man Danny Brown is sick...but I must say Prof outplayed him at Soundset. Was kind of down...wanted to see Danny for months before that. Still love him but he took way too many xaneez before that show.

BreathOfLifeApparel
BreathOfLifeApparel

"If I had a weakness, it would be I'm too humble" hahaha after bragging for 2 verses! LOVE IT

Jerimiah Hartmann
Jerimiah Hartmann

Prof is the best new artist to come out the twin city's hiphop seen !

templenuts
templenuts

Prof needs to blow up, like now. LOOOVEEEEEE HIM

sparrkles
sparrkles

it's about time....can't wait to hear what you think about KVP3

Hello
Hello

More PROF! Can't wait for KVP3!

laylag
laylag

 @whatupthough Hhhahhaha!  Prof is the shit.  You are not. You're strictly on some hate shit.  It doesn't matter where he came from... how much money he has/had... he is a true entertainer.  A talented rapper, workin hard doing something he loves.  Id like to know what it is YOU do.  Now really, what do you DO?

Now Trending

Minnesota Concert Tickets

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

Loading...