Doomtree's Mike Mictlan talks SNAXXX!, touring with P.O.S., and his shift towards being the "bad-guy wrestler"

Mike_Mictlan_Lollapalooza_Erik_Hess.jpg
Photo by Erik Hess
Mike Mictlan performing with Doomtree at Lollapalooza.
Without much preamble, Mike Mictlan released his first solo project in four years, fittingly titled SNAXXX!, on the Doomtree Bandcamp page as a free download. It's a grimy affair, largely produced by the dirty beats guru 2% Muck, and it's a promising glimpse of the dark alleys down which Mictlan is taking his complex microphone skills.

Gimme Noise talked with Doomtree's resident creeper about his new project and how he began to move in a more playful direction.

See Also:
Mike Mictlan and Lazerbeak: Hand Over Fist
Doomtree's Mike Mictlan debuts SNAXXX! mixtape (Download)

Elixery debuts full Doomtree Cosmetics line for 2013, sort of

Gimme Noise: It's been four years since your last project, Hand Over Fist with Lazerbeak. Has SNAXXX! been in the works since then, or is this something that kind of came out suddenly?

Mike Mictlan: It came out suddenly. That's totally intentional. I wanted it to be kind of mysterious. That's always been the Doomtree thing, we've always been able to thrive on focusing our brand and being able to present in a way that's fun and appealing, and not normal or overbearing. We intentionally held the date and the album cover from everyone until the day it came out. My core audience already knows what it's all about and they're into it. I don't have to shove it in their face, like "Pick this up."  I'm working on a full-length record [HELLAFRREAL] that we wanna put out beginning of next year, so it's just kind of an in-the-meantime type of thing, plus I'm going on tour with P.O.S., so I wanted to take something on the road. I did a whole merch thing for it so that it was interesting, but this was just like some quick snacks to chew on while [people are] waiting for something else. 

GN: SNAXXX! seems to be a stylistic shift of sorts, it's a lot more loose.

MM: SNAXXX! specifically is it's own thing, its kind of me reintroducing myself to people, kind of where I'm at right now. It's called SNAXXX! with three Xs, it's unhealthy snacks for the big kids. I'm talking about lewd women on there, I'm talking about drugs, I'm talking about being gross, I'm talking about anarchy and shit... The other side of being like a weirdo outlaw, as I see myself. I'm not trying to sell myself in another light. I couldn't. It's kind of jokey, like "Spicy Peen" was just a joke I made one day and was like, "Oh, this could be a chorus!" I was riding around talking shit about my penis and being Mexican, and I'm like alright, I'm gonna roll with it. SNAXXX! is loaded with inside jokes for me and my friends. HELLAFRREAL is gonna be kinda mean, more straight-up rapping even harder. I want shit to just be kind of tough. That's kind of my lane right now as far as this Doomtree shit. It's kind of like what excessive touring and being a full time rapper have done to me and my life since Hand Over Fist

GN: The rhyme patterns are on a similar level to stuff you've done but the tone you're hitting is a lot less emotional...

MM: It's a lot less personal. After Hand Over Fist, I had a lot of personal issues in my life. I had broken up with my kid's mom, it was really messy, it got really bad, I got really depressed, I was on drugs for a little while, got clean on drugs... So I'm on [the Wings and Teeth] tour, trying to get clean on drugs and playing songs to people, and there's a night where I was fucking crying on stage and shit. Every time it wasn't my turn to rap, I would go behind the DJ table and cry, and had to then shake it off and go back to rapping.

And "Prizefight", which is a really personal song, and like my biggest song at the time, one of the few songs that anybody even fucking knew and people connected with... I'm playing that song every night, and one night, I remember specifically, in North Carolina, I'm playing, and I had a lump in my throat the whole time, because I'm going through all this personal shit on tour, and we'd been playing for like two months straight. And I got so pissed at the crowd because they weren't connecting to my song, and I couldn't perform it, and I wanted to kick everybody in the front row. At that moment, I didn't want to share my personal song with anyone, but I had to because I'm playing a show. So [SNAXXX! is not me] really trying to be hard, or trying to be offensive; I'm trying to make different music so that I don't have to always give a piece of myself every night.

I'm a touring musician, that's how I make my money, that's how I feed my kid, that's how I live my life. In reality, I'm almost like a filter for 18- to 25-year-olds in college, when their parents aren't there and they're out in the world, and I'm the one that has to see them when they're drunk or whatever. I felt like I wanted to make more music that didn't mean so much to me so I didn't have to always connect with it. And it's not that these tracks don't mean a lot to me; I put a lot into it, there's still a lot of poetry in there about personal things. It's cryptic and other people aren't really gonna get it, but I know it's out there. It's just less personal and it's more fun, more abrasive.

I really enjoy the fact of rap music being offensive, and it doesn't have to be baselessly offensive to still be offensive and weird people out. I don't want to be the only one stripping myself bare, being vulnerable onstage every night. It's way more fun to be the bad-guy wrestler. To some people it might come as a shock or whatever, some people that have only heard the No Kings stuff and have only heard Doomtree for the first time from that; they might check out my stuff, and it might seem different, but we've always been about unapologetically doing what we wanna do. 


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
1 comments
PoSServices
PoSServices

Great Post....very informative...

 

 

Now Trending

Minnesota Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...