Prof on Stamosgate: We're good to go

ProfUnderwaterMain.jpg
Photo By B Fresh Photography

Right now it seems like Twin Cities rapper Prof has it all. He has a deal with Rhymesayers,  the buzz of being the next big thing in hip-hop, as well as a coveted slot at this May's Soundset music festival.

Unfortunately, he also has, as of this past week, what some might call the dubious distinction of feuding with beloved Full House actor John Stamos. No, we're not joking. We spoke to Prof after his Twitter feud blew up, and he opened up about the origins of his relationship with Stamos, how they eventually buried the hatchet, and what he has planned for the rest of the year.

See Also: Prof and John Stamos just duked it out on Twitter

Gimme Noise: Do you recall your earliest memory of John Stamos?

Prof: Full House. I think that's when everybody first saw John Stamos. The dude with the mullet, the rocker. You know that guy. I really didn't give a shit about Full House, it was an institution. You just got home from school and it was on. It was mandatory after a while, if you watch TV you see a few episodes because it's on all over the place. You could put it anywhere at anytime and it's safe for people to see it.

What made your eventual obsession with John Stamos start?

I don't remember why. I think I just saw him on Twitter somehow and thought it was hilarious, so I added him and thought it would be funny if I developed an obsession with him. All of a sudden, I started getting a response from him.

During those initial tweets, did you hear anything from scorned Stamos fans?

Not really. He didn't publicly @ me too much, it was mostly DMs and we kinda got to know each other a little bit. He tried to make it to a couple shows and bought my whole catalog. That was pretty cool. I guess I called him a pedophile or something and he didn't like that.

So, you had a pre-existing positive relationship with Stamos up until the pedophile comment.

Yes, that's when he publicly threatened to take my life. He hated that I publicly tweeted the direct message and Instagrammed it. Then he said, "Watch this shit, I got lawyers," and I retweeted that. It got heated.

And that heat is what lead to a phone conversation with him?

Yeah. I said, "give me your number," I didn't want him to have my number. I got a Google Voice number and he called right away.

Was it a tense phone call immediately, or were you both looking for a resolution?

It was intense right away, but it was kind of natural. We both didn't want to escalate it any further. He wanted to yell at me, I wanted to say "fuck you" back. At first our words were cross, and then we started talking about a bunch of stuff. By the end we were cool.

How long did the full conversation take?

It was long, I think it was over a half-hour.

What kind of common ground did you and Stamos bond over?

We exchanged emails. We got some surprises. I don't want to say too much and I'm not sure what will happen, but we're down and there's not much I can say about that. I said I'll continue to say funny shit about [him] but now that I know him personally, I won't rag on shit he doesn't like. Prof and Stamos: good to go.

How's the new album, your Rhymesayers debut, going?

All I can tell you is that it's really, really, really good. Better than I had hoped for. We're just listening to the songs, driving around and hearing them in a different light.

You're also playing Soundset and its after party coming up. Who else are you looking forward to see this year?

I wanna see Nas. I wanna see 2 Chainz. I want to see Earlwolf. I don't have the whole thing memorized, but those are the big ones I want to stick around for.

GIMME NOISE'S GREATEST HITS
Danny Brown's Triple Rock show sparks unseemly oral sex controversy
Brother Ali: My fans are kicking the sh*t out of me over Trayvon Martin

Top 20 best Minnesota musicians: The complete list




Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
4 comments
Matt LaNasa
Matt LaNasa

Son of a bitch, that used to be my uncles house...I've swam in that pool many a times

Tim Brown
Tim Brown

Minnesota rappers have beef with full house characters. Thanks for keeping it hard guys, we've got a real reputation to uphold

Aaron Rodriguez
Aaron Rodriguez

Does this mean John stamos was in a official rap beef?

Now Trending

Minnesota Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...