Katy Perry dances with an alien at Skateville in Burnsville

Categories: Last Night
katyperry-skating-560.jpg
@KaceyMusgraves on Twitter
Last night in Burnsville, Katy Perry and Kacey Musgraves laced up their skates just ahead of their performance tonight at Target Center.

See also:
The best Twin Cities concerts this weekend

The duo and their entourage took over Skateville to celebrate Musgraves' 26th birthday with light-up glasses, party hats, and good ol' fashioned rollerskating. Throwback to middle school, much?

Perry even fell in love with with an alien... well, sort of. She's no stranger to extraterrestrial adoration, as evidenced by her 2010 song "E.T." However last night, she befriended a little green guy in balloon form.

Perry took to the rink with her helium-filled friend and shot a cheeky video on Instagram -- batting her lashes beneath a disco ball and looking like the definition of early '00s cool while Whitney Houston's "I Will Always Love You" echoed in the background.

Here's more of the neon-hued evidence from Perry and Musgraves' night at Skateville:

We imagine there are more than a few teens dying for a skating party now...

And there'll definitely be alien balloons and "I will always luh yew" signs tonight at the show. Us? We'll be rocking those little pigtail nubs.

Katy Perry performs at the Target Center tonight with Kacey Musgraves.
AA, $29.50-127.50, 7:30 p.m.

GIMME NOISE'S GREATEST HITS
53 things you might not know about Prince
73 things you might not know about Bob Dylan
Brother Ali: My fans are kicking the sh*t out of me over Trayvon Martin

Here's why we didn't sign the Foo Fighters photo waiver
Top 20 best Minnesota musicians: The complete list


Location Info

Map

Target Center

600 1st Ave. N., Minneapolis, MN

Category: Music

My Voice Nation Help
41 comments
Kayla Corin
Kayla Corin

Brian Bielke!!!!! We missed out!!!!!

Ashley Wolf
Ashley Wolf

Who is ready for yet another snowball? Ladies choice!

Jodi Michelle
Jodi Michelle

That place is awesome. My kid has some great memories from there.

Dax Eckel
Dax Eckel

Would totally Sno Ball with K Perry to Purple Rain just like I did in the day.

Sonia Palmer
Sonia Palmer

Skateville was my first job when I was 15. I worked as a Saturday afternoon DJ and a snack bar attendant. Good memories!

Raina Conner
Raina Conner

The last time she was here, we met her in savers in apple Valley of all places!

Michael Swanson
Michael Swanson

My name is Mike Swanson and I'm an alien. Dance with me! Lol

Erin Darsow
Erin Darsow

Nah they had it closed to the public

Jen Jen Crabby
Jen Jen Crabby

I was wondering what was going on I pass by there at 8:50 pm & daw all big couches & limo s & @as i was thinking wow a really big sweet 16!!!!

Ben Theis
Ben Theis

Yea!! Dam how cool would that have been. You could have celebrated Kacey's bday with her!!!! Wow how random lol

Cassie Vaughan
Cassie Vaughan

I love Skateville! She went to Skateville?! I missed it.

Tiff Clem
Tiff Clem

Wowza! Koreen , check it out!

Emily Stoeckmann
Emily Stoeckmann

OMG Ben Theis REMEMBER HOW I WAS JOKING ABOUT GOING HERE LAST NIGHT!!!!!!

Toni Karger
Toni Karger

My friend is the Dj there and he got to work it! We we're just there and got the blow up alien too :-)

Pablo Charis
Pablo Charis

OMG this would so cool If I were a 14 year old girl with no taste in music.

Gleb Martynov
Gleb Martynov

Dammit! the night i dont go to skateville this happens

Suzy Q Kangaroo
Suzy Q Kangaroo

wow skateville is still an open place? i never knew. hadn't been there in ages and ages.

Ace Of-Baes
Ace Of-Baes

That would be great to know like yesterday.

Frederic Posine
Frederic Posine

Holly cow. I nevet go to this part of town and I drove past it last night. Odd.

Brock OLee
Brock OLee

Skateville for life! Best childhood memories.

Dan Bailey
Dan Bailey

I hope she got a tetanus shot afterwards. That place looks like a slum.

Now Trending

Minnesota Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...